“We Are Young” (Lagu Iklan Chevrolet Aveo)

Sekedar berbagi, siapa tahu ada yang penasaran sama lagu di iklan mobil Chevrolet Aveo (yang mobilnya jungkir balik, trus terjun payung). :mrgreen:

Lagu dalam iklan itu adalah lagu dari Fun. yang berjudul We Are Young (feat. Janelle Monae).

Liriknya:

“We Are Young”
(feat. Janelle Monáe)

Give me a second I,
I need to get my story straight
My friends are in the bathroom getting higher than the Empire State
My lover she’s waiting for me just across the bar
My seat’s been taken by some sunglasses asking ’bout a scar, and
I know I gave it to you months ago
I know you’re trying to forget
But between the drinks and subtle things
The holes in my apologies, you know
I’m trying hard to take it back
So if by the time the bar closes
And you feel like falling down
I’ll carry you homeTonight
We are young
So let’s set the world on fire
We can burn brighter than the sunTonight
We are young
So let’s set the world on fire
We can burn brighter than the sun

Now I know that I’m not
All that you got
I guess that I, I just thought
Maybe we could find new ways to fall apart
But our friends are back
So let’s raise a toast
‘Cause I found someone to carry me home

Tonight
We are young
So let’s set the world on fire
We can burn brighter than the sun

Tonight
We are young
So let’s set the world on fire
We can burn brighter than the sun

Carry me home tonight (Nananananana)
Just carry me home tonight (Nananananana)
Carry me home tonight (Nananananana)
Just carry me home tonight (Nananananana)

The moon is on my side (Nananananana)
I have no reason to run (Nananananana)
So will someone come and carry me home tonight (Nananananana)
The angels never arrived (Nananananana)
But I can hear the choir (Nananananana)
So will someone come and carry me home (Nananananana)

Tonight
We are young
So let’s set the world on fire
We can burn brighter than the sun

Tonight
We are young
So let’s set the world on fire
We can burn brighter than the sun

So if by the time the bar closes
And you feel like falling down
I’ll carry you home tonight

Tapi katanya yang di iklan itu udah di-cover sama Glee.

Band fun. sendiri udah saya kenal (sok kenal) sekitar setahun lalu, saya dengerin lagu-lagunya dari album pertama mereka, Aim and Ignite. Salah satu lagunya pernah saya pake dalam video amatir tentang kucing saya, Max dan ‘putrinya’, Sybill disini. Di video itu saya pake lagu yang judulnya “Light A Romance Candle With Me.”

Lagu We Are Young ini ada dalam album keduanya, Some Nights.

Kalau tertarik, kamu bisa download semua album fun. disini. :)

Btw, lagi dengerin lagu apa nih sekarang?

28 pemikiran pada ““We Are Young” (Lagu Iklan Chevrolet Aveo)

    • menurut pemahaman sekilas saya, kayaknya tentang seorang cowok yang lagi kurang akur sama ceweknya, tapi mengatakan bahwa dia selalu siap untuk membantunya dan mengajaknya bersenang2. ini menurut saya lho. :P

  1. suukaa.. banget sama lagu ini yang versi nya Fun, klo lagi dengerin selalu ikutan joget dan nyanyi keras-keras #sampe ditimpuk sandal sama ibuku hee..#, untuk cover versi glee nya sie buat asmie biasa aja :D

    sekarang lagi dengerin lagunya Jason Miraz -I won’t give up- #khan diatas tadi ditanya ya.. he he he :D # keren lho coba deh dengerin…

Tulis Komentar

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s